Privacy Policy

1. Dr Robert Kehoe, Consultant Psychiatrist, provides expert witness services based at:

Mornington Consulting Rooms
1 Thornbridge Mews
Bradford
BD2 3BL

88 Rodney Street
Liverpool
L1 9AR

10 Harley Street
London
W1G 9PF

This privacy notice provides information about the personal information we process about you as a data controller, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. Our ICO registration number is Z2122545

3. Please contact Dr Kehoe at drkehoe@kehoemedical.co.uk with any questions or requests about the personal information we process.

Your rights

4. We are committed to protecting your rights to privacy. They include:

The personal data we process, why we process it, where it comes from and the legal basis for doing so

Legal cases

5. We process the personal data of individuals who are obtaining legal advice or are engaged in a legal dispute, and also the personal data of witnesses and others with links to the issues in the case.

6. The personal data may include:

7. The personal data are generally provided by the person instructing us in relation to the legal issues, who is usually a solicitor.

8. We process the data because it is in our legitimate interests as an expert witness to do so. We need to see and analyse documents containing this information in order to provide our expert advice.

9. In relation to any special category personal data, such as health records or information concerning, race, ethnic origin, or sex is, we rely on the legal claims basis for processing this data, in addition to our legitimate interest.

10. In many cases, an individual has consented to the transfer of their personal data to us. Where an individual has consented, he or she may easily withdraw it by notifying Dr Kehoe at drkehoe@kehoemedical.co.uk

Other personal data

11. We also process personal data pursuant to our legitimate interests in running our business such as:

12. As an employer, we process personal data further to contracts of employment with our employees. The information includes:

13. Finally, we run a client relationship management system. Any personal data on the system is held in accordance with the consent of the data subject which can be withdrawn at any time by contacting Dr Kehoe at drkehoe@kehoemedical.co.uk.

Retention period

14. Personal data in legal cases is retained, where necessary, for six years in compliance with our professional indemnity obligations. Where this is not necessary (such as medical records), it is destroyed on the conclusion of the case.

15. Administrative data is retained for up to six years as necessary, in the unlikely event there are queries from HMRC and the VAT commissioner. Where it is not necessary to retain the data for six years, it is destroyed as soon as possible.

16. Personal data relating to employees who have left our employment is also retained for up to six years as necessary. This is the time limit for bringing a breach of contract claim. In some case we destroy it as soon as the employee leaves.

Whom do we share personal data with?

17. We share personal data internally strictly on a need to know basis.

18. Special category data and personnel files held electronically are encrypted with restricted access. Hard copy special category and other personal data is stored securely with restricted access.

19. We do not share personal data with anyone external to the organisation, other than with:

Information Commissioner’s Office

20. If you have any concerns about the way your personal information has been processed, please contact Dr Kehoe above. Alternatively, you may contact the Information Commissioner’ s Office on 0303 123 1113.